CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 860684

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc Inc.
CN 5266
Princeton, New Jersey 08543-5266

RE: The tariff classification of Alumina SPH AB aka Washcoat AB from France.

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated February 14, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter Alumina SPH AB is impregnated with various rare earth oxides. It will be used as an activated support for a catalyst.

The applicable subheading for Alumina SPH AB will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of inorganic compounds not elsewhere provided for. This subheading is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport